General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What this privacy notice covers

The Institute of Agricultural Secretaries and Administrators Ltd (IAgSA) is committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean IAgSA. This notice explains ho we collect and use personal information about you.

Who we are

IAgSA is a private limited company by guarantee under registration number 906606. The registered address for IAgSA is East Haddon Lodge, East Haddon, Northamptonshire, NN6 8BU.
IAgSA operates the website www.iagsa.co.uk (the ‘website’)
IAgSA is a data controller under data protection legislation. Contact details are shown at the end of this notice.

Information we gather – for members

We collect your information and store it on our central membership database, with basic contact data also being held by any IAgSA local branch of which you are a member. Only the Secretariat to IAgSA has access to the central IAgSA database and is permitted to make alterations to any information held on that database.

Any data we have published on the IAgSA website has been provided directly by you and you have  declared your details will be seen in the Membership Directory. If your data appears in the Public Directory you have put this there yourself. The data, where supplied, includes: 

  • Name
  • County
  • Email Address
  • Telephone numbers


If you no longer want your details to appear on the website you must inform us in writing.

In addition, within our members’ database we hold details of your personal correspondence address, membership status, date of birth, copy of your ID and Money Laundering Certificate number where supplied. 

Your information is collected from:

    • Application forms
    • Any information entered on our website
    • Email, post and mail correspondence with IAgSA
    • Contact via phone
    • IAgSA social media channels
    • In-person contact with IAgSA Secretariat or Council Members Information we receive from external third parties, where relevant

We will use your information to:

  • Administer your membership and send you subscription renewals
  • Maintain relevant contact including, but not limited to: Monthly Bulletin, Training Day and Conference information, Job adverts and technical updates
  • Maintain the accuracy of your information and communicate with you for any other reasons related to your membership
  • Maintain the member directory
  • Share with your local branch and our Corporate Partners
  • Share with other regularatory authorities and any other party when sharing of information is required by law


Information we gather – for non members

Your information is collected from:

  • Any information entered on our website relating to membership or training
  • Email, post and mail correspondence with IAgSA
  • Contact via phone
  • IAgSA social media channels
  • In-person contact with IAgSA Secretariat or Council Members Information we receive from external third parties, where relevant


We will use your information to:

  • Administer and develop our relationship with you, provide services and respond to your queries
  • Investigate the issue/complainant against our members
    Contact you for any further information in relation to your queries and complaints as required, and keep you informed

We will respond to your queries and investigate your concerns via email, phone and/or post. If you do not wish to be contacted by IAgSA by any particular means, please contact us to change your preferences.

What is the legal basis of processing your data

The legal basis for processing members’ data is ‘contract’ as defined by Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, in this case the contract for membership. In other cases we may rely on ‘Legitimate Interest’ basis for lawful processing.

Who will have access to the information

We may share your information with the IAgSA Council of Management, Local Branches and our Corporate Partners.

We take reasonable organizational and technical measures to protect your information against unauthorised access, modification or misuse. We use services provided by reputable security providers and your information is accessed on a needs-only basis.

How long we will keep your information

In the absence of any legal requirements, your personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes of processing as listed above. This means your data will be deleted if you withdraw consent to processing or the data is no longer required or inaccurate. If you decide to cancel your membership or if your membership is lapsed/withdrawn we will hold your information for a period which is deemed reasonable.

How to keep us updated with any changes to your information

We would like you to keep us updated if the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.

All requests to update your personal data must be sent in writing to IAgSA National Office and the third parties above will be informed where relevant and possible. You can keep us updated with any changes by writing to us.

Failing to keep us updated with your personal data and contact details may result in you not receiving mailings, publications and annual membership renewal notices – an unpaid subscription would result in your membership being cancelled.

Use of cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. For more details, please see below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for advertising services. For more details, please see above, and below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device , subject to your rights under the GDPR, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. United Kingdom and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie(s)ProviderPurpose
merchant, __stripe_mid, viewedApplePay, _ga, machine_identifier, country, _gid, cid, __stripe_sid, user, __stripe_orig_props, __lc.visitor_idStripeAllows us to process Your payments on the site

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:
Name of CookieFirst / Third PartyProviderPurpose
_ncuid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _gidFirstGoogle AnalyticsAllows us to track data related to Your visit, for measurement and verification purposes via Google Analytics.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Update us and have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out at the end of this notice.

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please submit your request in writing to the contact details shown at the end of this notice. We will respond within one month of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide us with as much information as possible about the nature of your contract with us to help locate your records. The request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

  • Request that we delete your personal data to it is erased from our records.

  • Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.


Enquiries and Complaints


Please contact us if you have any queries arising from this privacy notice. Where possible, please raise all enquiries in writing.

If you are unhappy with our handling of your data or something that we have done or failed to, please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavor to investigate the complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

All enquiries and complaints should be sent to:

Institute of Agricultural Secretaries and Administrators Ltd
East Haddon Lodge
East Haddon
Northamptonshire
NN6 8BU

Tel:01604 770372
Email: iagsa@iagsa.co.uk
Website: www.iagsa.co.uk


You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. Their contact details are shown below:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Review of IAgSA Privacy Notice

This notice was last reviewed in May 2018. The content of the policy may be reviewed and changed without prior notice, please visit the notice on our website for any changes. We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time.